Skip to main content
Norwood, Johannesburg · Established 1993
Call
Archived article. Legal rules and procedures may have changed since publication. Contact the firm for advice on your circumstances.

Employers: Don’t Miss Your Employment Equity Report Deadline!

Published By Law DotNews

Before you close up for the year, remember that if you are a “designated” employer, your Employment Equity Act (“EEA”) Report is due on 15 January 2023.

Failure to comply carries substantial penalties so don’t miss this deadline.

You are likely to be a designated employer if either –

  • You have 50 or more employees, or
  • Your annual turnover equals or exceeds your particular industry’s threshold. See the table below for details.
Table in the 2022 article showing annual turnover thresholds for designated employers by business sector.

(Source – Schedule 4 to the Employment Equity Act)

There’s good news for some SMEs in the pipeline

Good news for smaller businesses drowning in red tape it that it seems likely that the threshold test will fall away at the end of September 2023. If you have less than 50 employees, that would let you off the reporting hook from October next year. But for now, if you are in the turnover net, meet the 15 January deadline.

Bear in mind also that all employers, designated or not, must comply with the EEA’s strict prohibitions against unfair discrimination.

Disclaimer: The information provided herein should not be used or relied on as professional advice. No liability can be accepted for any errors or omissions nor for any loss or damage arising from reliance upon any information herein. Always contact your professional adviser for specific and detailed advice.

© LawDotNews

Related legal services

Discuss your workplace matter

This archived article is general information, not legal advice. For advice on your own circumstances, start with a brief telephone discussion.

Published by Hugh Raichlin Attorneys.Legally reviewed by Hugh Raichlin (Principal Attorney & Accredited Mediator).